Thursday, December 24, 2009

"Pink is my new obsession"

Yep, just as the song says, pink is my new obsession!
Pink has always been my favorite color and I usually just
expressed that within my clothing style but lately I have

been experimenting with bright pinks for my eyes and
baby pink lips! They are my favorite shades of pink
and I am looooving them right now! I guess I am a little
backwards though b/c hot pink is such a summer color and
its a day before Christmas with a foot of snow and I am
sporting a hot pink eye and lip! lol. Oh well, its
my face I'll wear what I like :)

Friday, December 18, 2009

Hey guys......this was just a little photoshoot I did last night and I though I would share it with you all. I am very into the whole, vintage, retro, 50's look but I will have more photos up later :) Have a good weekend guys!!!

Thursday, December 17, 2009

"ralphy help me!"

It was just tooo cute! My 2 year old decided she just HAD to go outside even though there was at least a foot of snow and the wind chill was about -15 so I packed her in 3 layers of clothes and 2 hoods and we headed out! The poor thing was having an awful time trudging through the snow that came up to her knees but she was trying and as any 2 year old she REFUSED help from mom so out she went and then she fell and couldn't get up! The Christmas Story was playing through my head and I burst out laughing. Alta; however, didn't find the situation quite so humorous. After the second attempt at walking through the snow and failing AGAIN she gave up and came to me crying wanting back inside the house. lol. Needless to say, she hasn't asked to go out again lol.

Hair Straightening Dilemma!!!

Ok, ladies..........I am in desperate need of a hair straightener. I am avoiding the $200 GHD I want, at the moment. I am looking for a much cheaper, nice straightener that will work on this mop I call hair! What is you guys' favorite???

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Sorry, Guys

Hey guys..........I've been trying desperately to upload some youtube videos and for some reason, it just won't work. That has had me really discourage so I haven't been blogging but hopefully I can get back in the groove of things soon

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Face of the Day

Ok, so, excuse the crazy hair in this picture but this is an eye look I did last weekend. My shirt was yellow with green and blue lettering so I coordinated my eyeshadow to match...........dorky, I know but that's how I roll! lol. If you guys want a full list of products let me know and I will upload that and maybe do a video on it! :) Have a good day guys!!!!!

Outfit of the Day(a week ago)

First off, let me apologize for my lack of blogging and youtubing :( I have been sooo busy lately but I am going to try and get back on track!!! I have taken tons of pictures but never uploaded them so I am going to get that done :)
This is my outfit for a day of shopping!!! I wanted to be comfy and cute so I got this tunic at Wet Seal and paired it with some black leggings and black Uggs. I love it!!!!

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Happy Halloween everyone!!!

Happy Halloween everyone! I hope you all have a fantastic Halloween night! This is a picture of my friends and I. We dressed up and had a get together last weekend because we all have kids so we'll be trick or treating tonight! But, its one time of the year you can be who you wanna be and dress how you wanna dress so go ahead, get a little crazy!!! I dressed as a referee, obviously. lol. I know nothing about sports but the outfit was cute! lol. Anyways, guys, hope you all have fun tonight and remember to be safe!!!!

Friday, October 30, 2009

New Blush!

Hello lovely ladies! I recently purchased the Benefit box blush in Coralista!!!! It is a be-u-ti-ful peachy pink blush and has a nice sheen to it without being overly shimmery; however, I found a dupe for it that I already in my collection!!! I will be doing a full review and comparison on my youtube channel so tune in to get the full scoop!!! Hope you all have a fabulous weekend!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Date Night and Outfit of the Day

Hello everyone!!! I hope you all are having a fabulous weekend! My husband and I had a date night last night!!! We hardly ever get them having two kids, jobs, and so on so when we do get them its an amazing treat! We went to dinner then a little shopping then to see Couples Retreat. Anyways, on to my outfit for the evening........

I wore:
-A dress from Wet Seal that I picked up at their sale (going on NOW!) which is buy 1 clearance item, GET ONE FOR A PENNY!!!
-My shoes were from Target
-My necklace is a Betsey Johnson necklace

I ended up changing before the movie because I was FREEZING and my feet were killing me after shopping. lol. That's the price of beauty though, right? lol. Have a good weekend guys!!!

Monday, October 12, 2009

My First Barry M Haul!!!

So...........I received my very first Barry M haul in the mail the other day. It was love at first sight! This is why..........

This is the eyeshadow kit from Barry M with 9 lovely eyeshadows in it. The packaging is equally as great as the shadows inside. It is sooo cute, small enough for my purse, and has a magnet to keep it closed so no shadow spills occur in my bag :)

This is the NEW lip glosses from Barry M. This one is in #4 which I believe is Pastel Pink

This is a lip paint in #100 which is Baby Pink...........a much more wearable version of Saint Germain in my opinion but equally as gorgeous!

This is a lip paint in #129 which is Palest Lavender and I LOOOVE it!!!

This is the ever so famous lip paint #101 which is Marshmallow and there is definitely a reason its famous!!!
All in all, I am VERY impressed with the products I purchased and WILL be repurchasing soon!!! I heart you, Barry M!!!!

Friday, October 2, 2009

Big Hair Here I Come!!

I am a southern girl, therefor I am obsessed with big hair...........think Dolly Parton. lol. Ok, so not THAT big of hair but you get the point. I have been wanting to try this product but with the $17 price tag I have passed it up over and over. I though "what could be so special about this product for $17???" And then I would think about all of the other Sexy Hair products that I own and love so I finally gave it a whirl when I found it at Ross for only $9.99 and let me tell was worth every cent!!! I WILL be repurchasing. It is so easy to use and unlike anything I have ever tried! It gave my hair so much volume and lift withOUT teasing!!!! I have also tried the hairspray which is another love of mine. I just wanted to share this with you guys and let you know that it truly does work!!!

Sunday, September 27, 2009

I'm Back!!

Hey Guys!!! I have been on vacation for almost 3 weeks so I haven't been able to blog or make videos but I am home and up and running again! I have lots of posts coming so stay tuned!

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Fall Makeup

Hey guys!! I am so excited that fall is finally upon us. I love the warm fall colors and the leaves changing and wearing boots and sweaters and coats! lol. Yes, I'm a bit of a dork but its ok, right??? Well anyways, on to what this post is really about..........I did a fall eye makeup look. I did a tutorial on this look so check out my youtube account for the full video :) The products I used are:

Too Faced Shadow insurance, NYX jumbo pencil, Phloof eyeshadow, Sumptuous Olive eyehsadow, and Charcoal brown eyeshadow

Hope you guys have as much fun as I am getting out the warm fall colors!!!

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Outfit of the Day with my new jeans!!!

So.........after blogging about needing new jeans I went on a hunt and suprisingly enough I found THE perfect jeans I was looking for!!! Here they are in the picture below (please excuse the no makeup face) but they are everything I was looking for...........rolled up, distressed (slightly hole-y hehe) and CHEAP!!! Yep, I found them at Vanity on clearance for only $3.99! They are by a brand I had never heard of which is Pink Celebrity? I have no idea who they are but I LOVE them! lol. During my trip to the mall I found so many great sales going on. I got my black shirt at Vanity as well for $7.80 and my hair bow at Claires, with another pink one, for only $4.50 for both! I never go into Claire's because it reminds me of being a little girl and shopping for clip on earrings and such but this weekend my curiosity got the best of me and I stumbled in there and came out with such amazing stuff! Now that store is going to be a must when making a trip to the mall. :) Overall I would say I had a very successful trip to the mall and a very successful outfit today!

Thursday, August 27, 2009


So......I am in desperate need of JEANS!!! I am a pretty curvy girl and have the HARDEST time finding jeans!!! Any suggestions? What are you guys' favorite jeans? What style do you like? I am a big fan of distressed jeans with holes, bleach spots, and rolled up bottoms! lol. Maybe I should just attempt that style on my own........hmmm. What do you guys think?

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

It's Baaack!!!

I have always heard that fashion repeats itself so hold onto your clothes because at some point they will come back in style........well, I am beginning to believe it! It seems that fall fashion is making a return to the 80's, ladies! It's sort of a grundgy, mismatched, legging look this fall. Not to mention that MAC's fall make-up look is all about the 80's as well. Lots of make-up, strong eye, strong lip, and lots of contouring! I'm so excited to see how these looks play out in everyone's day to day life especially since matching won't be so much of an issue this season which I LOOOVE! I can't wait to pump it up, 80's style! How about you all???

Saturday, August 1, 2009

Date Night!!!

My hubby and I went for a night out. We left the kids with my father-in-law and decided to go out..........we had planned on going out to a local bar/club. After we got there we decided sleep sounded much better and bailed. lol. We are so old!!! lol.

Monday, July 6, 2009

Outfit of the Day-the tight wad way

Hey guys!!! Just wanted to start doing an "outfit of the day-the tight wad way" for those of you who are trying to shop savvy like me! The economy is bad, but we still wanna look cute, right??? This is a Victoria's Secret shirt that I got on sale for $5.49!!! I paired it with a pair of fringed denim shorts from Wet Seal for $9.90!!! An adorable and comfortable outfit for $15!!! Can't beat that!!!

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Hope your 4th of July was good too!!

hey everyone! We had a great 4th of July despite the rain and crappy weather! lol. Hope you all did as well, but just thought I would share a few of our pics with everyone :)


my handsome little man in his hat. :)

my daughter and i watching the fireworks (by the way, she HATED them lol)

they were EXHAUSTED by the end of the night

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Kim Kardashian smoky eye and nude lip

I am uploading a video on youtube right now of my version of a Kim Kardashian look so check that out, but here's a list of products I used!


MAC eyeshadow in Contrast

MAC Pigment in Naked

Beauticontrol eyeshadow duo in Yin and Yang (only the black as a substitue for MAC's Carbon)

L'Oreal HIP eyeliner in black (a substitue for Stila's black eyeliner)

Maybelline's XXL mascara (both the primer and mascara)

MAC Zoom Lash mascara (as a second coat)


Most Natural Lipliner by Milani (as a sub. for MAC's Stripdown)

NYX Lipstick in Strawberry Milk (as a sub. for MAC's Angel lipstick)

Neutrogena Moistureshine Lipgloss in Groove (as a sub. for NARS Turkish Delight)

So, that's my Kim Kardashian look, be sure to check out my youtube video to see the whole look put together!!!!

Saturday, June 6, 2009

The Reason I've Been MIA!

Hey everyone!!!

I have been out of commission for a while because...............

I had my son! We finally got home from the hospital today, but I was induced on Thursday due to my Preeclampsia. We are home and healthy now :)

Hopefully we can get back into the swing of things soon!!!

Monday, June 1, 2009

My Newest Faves!!

Hey everbody! Sorry I haven't updated in a while, but I have missed making videos :( I have been busy lately with our new baby due to arrive in a week and a half :) Anyways, I have picked up some things in the last few weeks that I am loving so I wanted to share those with you :) Be sure to follow me as I will be updating with lots of new stuff in the next week!!!

Very Sexy Lip Liner in Ginger Spice-This is a very neutral lip liner that I am loving right now. It is very similar to Most Natural lip liner by Milani. Both are very neutral and go on very smoothly, great with neutral lipsticks!

Very Sexy Eyeshadow in Mystified-This is a beautiful shimmery light brown. When I'm in a hurry I just throw it on my lid for a little shimmer and color or I can use it as a hi-light on other days, very versatile and goes on very smooth with very little fallout :)

L'Oreal De-Crease Eye Shadow Base-Total love! It is only about $9 at drugstores and completely worth it! It neutralizes the blue veins on my eyelid and definitely ensures a stay-put shadow throughout the day.

Solar Power SPF 20 Light Bronzer by Physician's Formula-I am definitely not a bronzer girl.......just never had much luck with them. I always felt like a shimmery, muddy mess! I decided to start yet ANOTHER search for a summer bronzer despite my usual fail. This one is great! I wanted a drugstore brand since I usually hate them. I did not want to spend a ton on one and hate it. This one is only about $9 at Wal-Mart and amazing! It gives a very natural glow and has very little shimmer, its barely noticeable which I love! There is also a darker version for those more tan and with sunscreen who can pass it up??? It has a darker and lighter shade in each compact so I use the darker one with an angle brush for great!!!

(pictured below)

Creme d'Nude Lipstick from MAC-This is a great lipstick for anyone scared of nude lips! It is nude but super wearable for anyone because of the lustre finish and you can give it different looks with lipgloss and liners. I would say its a must-have for everyone's makeup bag!

Myth Lipstick from MAC-Love the nude lips for summer!!! This one is a little more matte so its a little more bold of a nude then creme d'nude however, the overall color is very similar. I love this one with a liner and gloss for a super nude look.

Monday, May 11, 2009

What I use to bleach & dye my hair

This is what I do and it may not work for everyone and I am NOT a professional so PLEASE take that into consideration!!!

Below are the products I use and how I use them............

Born Blonde Maxi is what I use to bleach my hair. There is also a born blonde, but if you want more of the platinum look go for the born blonde maxi OR if you have dark hair as born blonde maxi is designed to lighten even black hair. If you do have dark hair and want to go platinum you will have to bleach more than once. I had heavily hi-lighted hair and still had to bleach it a couple of times. I didn't do it all at once, but over a month's time I lightened it to a platinum blonde. The first time it was blonde but the darker parts were yellow so to achieve the all-over blonde that I wanted I bleached again. I start in the back of my head. I section my hair into 3 parts so that I can access the back easier and start there since that is the darkest part for my people. I then continue around my head and when done applying the bleach I cover my head with a shower cap. The heat from your scalp with help the color develop faster AND it keeps it from dripping and creating a mess!

Now for the pink..........

Bleaching your hair strips it not only of moisture, but of protein as well so in order to get the color to adhere to your hair you have to add protein back in it. For that, I use Neutral Protein Filler which can be found at Sally's. To add the pink color, I use Manic Panic semi-permanent hair dye in Cotton Candy Pink. Because this washes out, I have to repeat the process about once a week therefore, it may not be for everyone. If you want something more permanent you may want to choose a permanent hair dye. I chose semi-permanent to be sure I was going to like having color in my hair and of where I wanted it, so that is a personal choice. I leave the color in for 30 minutes and I usually add heat with my hairdryer for added intensity. Here's a picture with my hair sitting.......(don't mind how bad I look without makeup) lol.

And the final product..........