Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Lipstick Haul Needed!!!

I hope everyone had a good Valentine's day.........this picture was taken of my husband and I on our way to eat dinner, you can't see our little loves in the backseat but they were there! lol. Anyways, as I was getting ready I had on this lovely "throw" as my husband calls it and I wanted to do a neutral brown eye with a bright pinky/red lip to 1. match my "throw" and 2. because it was Valentine's Day lol. I opened every pink lipstick I had and that is as bright as I could find :( As I looked for the perfect shade of pink I realized I have about 15 lipsticks and they are all the same shade of pinky nude...........so, I am going to branch out my lipstick buying and purchase a few colors that are "out there" and see what I come up with!!! I will keep you guys posted on how it goes but I guess my husband was right when he said "all your lipsticks look the same" lol.

Sunday, February 14, 2010

My Valentine is.....Soft Ochre Paint Pot!!!

Well it is officially Valentine's Day and the thing I am adoring today is Soft Ochre paint pot by MAC. I have used it every single day. I have a lot of redness and blue colored veins on my eye lids and I usually have to put concealer on them to blank it all out.......THEN I have to apply Too Faced Shadow Insurance to keep that from creasing!!! Even on days when I don't wear eyeshadow I still do that to cover up the discoloration around my eye area but not anymore!!!! Now its one easy step.........I dab this on my lid and I have FULL coverage, no creasing, and shadows stick right to this stuff like velcro! Even after ALLL of this, today was the real winner! I wanted to wear a very pale lavender lipstick but the redness of my lips kept coming through and keeping the color of the lipstick from showing up as it should AND since its winter my lips are rubbish and dry so I thought I'll give my paint pot a try and WOW it was amazing!!! I have no idea if you are suppose to use these on your lips (probably not) but it worked! The paint pot dried but didn't dry out my lips at all!!! Usually I put concealer on my lips to blank them out but then it dulls down the lipstick b/c they mix together but since this dries it makes the lipstick much more vibrant. Not to mention that my lipstick stayed on for FOREVER! I was sooo impressed! I am sold on this stuff COMPLETELY! I can't imagine not having it in my collection now. It has totally simplified my makeup routine. Sorry for the ongoing ramble but I wanted to let you guys know about this amazing product. Its very seldom that I find a products that I will repuchase again and again and this is one that I will definitely buy a back-up of. Hope you guys have a lovely Valentine's Day :)

Thursday, February 11, 2010

E.L.F. Sale Alert!!!!

Hey guys!!! I just wanted to let everyone know that one of my fav. cosmetic companies is having a sale!!! I'm sure you all have heard of E.L.F. cosmetics before and if you haven't tried their products now is a GREAT time to do so! Their products are already very reasonably priced so with this sale they are a STEAL!!!! Up until February 17th they are having a buy one get one half off sale with orders of $15 or more. The code you need is PRESHALF I will try to do a post tomorrow, well technically today haha, on my favorite products and let you guys know which ones I think are worth trying. Just wanted to let you guys in on the sale........hope you have a great Thursday!!! xoxo

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Good News!!!

Since my husband couldn't fix the USB port on our laptop we went and bought a new desktop computer this evening so.........I can once again upload QUALITY pictures AND youtube videos....YAY!!!! I have felt lost without being able to do videos and properly blog hahaha. Some things are just easier to say than write so I can now get back to videos and MUCH better pictures than I was uploading from my Blackberry :) Hope you all had a great weekend!!!!

Friday, February 5, 2010

MAC Haul!!!

Hello lovelies!!! Yesterday I received my long awaited MAC package!!! First off, I WILL apologize for the quality of the picture but I did the best I could with my Blackberry lol. Anyways, on to the make-up..........I purchase the following
1. Fleshpot lipstick (pinky nude)
2. Vibrant Grape eyeshadow pan (just as it says a vibrant grape color :)
3. Soft Ochre paint pot (a flesh colored base with a yellow undertone to brighten)
4. Lala eyshadow from the new forecast collections (very gorgeous bright pink w/soft shimmer)

So far, the only thing I have used is fleshpot lipstick which I do absolutely love and I just tried to order a back-up and of course, its already sold out :( When I am done typing this blog I will be doing my makeup for the day and using Soft Ochre paint pot in place of my Too Faced Shadow Insurance and then using vibrant grape so we shall see!!! Hopefully I can write some reviews in the upcoming days.........I hope you all have a FABULOUS weekend and stay BEAUTIFUL!!! :)